So, What Is Wrong With Petroleum Jelly?
The average woman eats 6 - 9 pounds of lipstick in a lifetime;
That’s not including lip balms.Petrolatum’s only listed concern is possible contamination from polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs). PAHs are common contaminants in petrolatum. FDA restricts petrolatum in food to no more than 10 parts per million, and requires petrolatum used in food packaging or drugs to meet impurity restrictions for PAHs. PAHs are linked to cancer (by 10 sources, including the EPA), reproductive/developmental toxicity (by the EPA’s Toxics Release Inventory, among other sources); causes endocrine disruption, persistence and bio-accumulation. They are banned for use in cosmetics in Europe and Canada. In the United States, no requirement for refinement applies for petrolatum in personal care products. Hopefully most manufacturers likely choose refined petrolatum low in PAHs, but there is no guarantee. Some product labels include the term “skin protectant” in parentheses after the petrolatum listing, an indication that the petrolatum has been refined and meets FDA requirements for drug applications. But in most cases a consumer buying a product containing petrolatum has no way of knowing if the ingredient is low in carcinogenic PAHs or not. Petroleum Jelly Petroleum jelly ingredients are nothing but a mixture of hydrocarbons. Petroleum jelly is insoluble in water. It creates an impermeable occlusive barrier. Petroleum Jelly Side Effects Dangerous Absorption So, now that we know that one of the petroleum jelly dangers lies in the fact that it is a sealant rather than a moisturizing agent, let us see what other effects the various petroleum jelly use brings about. The fact is that while petroleum jelly acts as a sealant, it is useful when you need increased absorption of topical medications as an occlusive dressing. Thus, there have been cases where people slather on this product after topically applying some kind of medication or cosmetic substance, to enhance the rate and extent of absorption. However, this may lead to effects like very rapid and dangerous rates of absorption, which may even make the medication or product applied very toxic or irritating. Blocks skin pores from functioning As petroleum jelly forms a layer on the skin, it does not allow the natural toxins to escape from the skin. So, it may actually hamper the rate of elimination of toxins in the form of sweat, sebum, and bacteria. Several long-term side-effects of petroleum jelly have been observed of late. The main reason behind this can be the fact that petroleum jelly is used in a large amount on a regular basis, by many people. The layer of petroleum jelly that we keep on adding over the skin restricts the pores of the skin from letting the toxins out. This makes the secretion of all the toxins and unwanted substances form a layer under the actual layer of petroleum jelly. The whole process results into several skin disorders and leads to acne, congested & built-up epidermis, dryness of the skin, dandruff; and hair and skin irritation.It is always strictly advised to use petroleum jelly for only external purposes as on negligence there can be several side effects of petroleum jelly like abdominal pain, diarrhea, shortness of breath, coughing, irritation of nose, skin and eyes and other such complications. The biggest side effect of petroleum jelly is said to be the risk of breast cancer. There are several substances that contaminate the petroleum jelly, the biggest culprit can be named as polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons or the PAHs. Along with the PAHs, other petroleum jelly ingredients namely, 1,3-butadiene and ethylene oxide have connections with the mammary tumors, in short breast cancer. These ingredients are also found in one out of every 15 various products available in the market including, lipsticks and baby lotions. It is strictly advised to not consume the petroleum jelly internally. Due to its constant use, many users of petroleum jelly observe various undesirable side-effects. The use of petroleum jelly in cosmetics is banned in many nations including the EU. Other related petrochemicals in skincare products are: Mineral oil and Paraffin (wax) Mineral oil is a common ingredient in baby lotions, cold creams, ointments and cosmetics, and used as hydraulic fluid and as a lubricant for machinery! BABY OIL IS 100% MINERAL OIL with chemical fragrances! This coats the skin like cling film and disrupts the skin's immune barrier and pH as well as inhibiting its ability to naturally shed, and absorb moisture. The inability to release toxins results in blocked pores, spots, acne & other skin disorders. It slows down skin function & cell development, and therefore leads to premature aging of skin. Mineral oil binds with oil based vitamins in the body, rendering them unable to be absorbed and they are excreted.